Athletics

Athletics Hall of Fame

A History of Excellence

Athletics
The Severn Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1981 by Severn's Athletic Association. The Hall of Fame recognizes those who have contributed to athletic excellence at Severn School as a player, coach, or athletic director. At least 10 years must pass between the honoree's last participation at Severn and his or her induction into the Athletic Hall of Fame.

Featured Inductees

Featured

Historic Listings

History

List of 38 items.

  • 2020

    Nicholas Elsmo ’07
    Joseph Morris ’08
    Frederick Weiss ‘61
  • 2018

    Jamal Jones '05
    Brian Phipps '06
    Deon Peters '05
    View Album
  • 2017

    Frederick M. Codd '90
    Sarah Meisenberg '05
    George E. Graefe '73
    View Album
  • 2016

    Erik J Olfson ’81 *
    Jeffrey P. Hatch ’97
    Quinton Kip Turner ’03
    Jessica N. Adam ’04
    View Album
  • 2015

    Julie C. Tice ’96
    Joseph K. Salsich ’00
    Michael W. Phipps ’03
    View Album
  • 2014

    Kelly F. Caulk ’84
    Michael C. Fidgeon ’84
    Schuyler D. Sutton ’03
  • 2013

    Kelly W. Burrows ’90
    Andrew L. Habeck ’01
    Coach Dr. Thomas P. Heslin Jr
    View Album
  • 2012

    Henry A. Ciccarone ’56 *
    Anne Schorreck Wilkerson ’92
    John G. Neely ’97
    Lindsey Biles Dumont ’01
    View Album
  • 2011

    Courtland D. Williams ’73
    Michael D. Long ’90
    Monique Jennings Wilson ’96
    Ronald J. Staines Jr  ’00
    View Album
  • 2010

    Scott H. Chapin ’82
    Julian A. Domenech Jr ’84
    Bradley W. Fowler ’93
    Peter S. Janney ’96
    View Album
  • 2009

    Cynthia A. Petty ’77
    Dennard L. Melton ’98
    View Album
  • 2008

    James W. Mealey ’69 *
    Michael K. DeStefano ’84
    Jason Zachary Wade ’92
    Coach Karen Quarles
    View Album
  • 2007

    Joseph N. Schaller ’78
    Joel F. Wallenstrom ’87
    Katherine Graw Lamond ’96
    View Album
  • 2006

    James B. McKinney ’55
    James C. McNealey ’87
    Milford H. Marchant ’92
  • 2005

    Clifford H. Eley III ’52
    C. Stuart Kiehne ’79
    John Vereen ’95
  • 2004

    Douglas Trettin ’82
    Joan Chidester Craft ’94
    Coach John C. Bodley
  • 2003

    Robert H. Kesmodel ’62
    Leslie Buono Whitman ’81
    James C. Beardmore ’82
  • 2002

    Donald L. Nichols ’52
    Stacey Hendricks Manis ’81
    Ryan K. Wade ’90
    Suzanne Weinberg Isidor ’91
  • 2001

    J. Randolph Coupland III ’37
    William W. Hargrave, Jr. ’50
    Megan Mylander Hanson ’80
    Willie H. Mitchell ’82
  • 2000

    John L. Mehlig ’33 *
    Matthew Strohm Evans ’60
    Joseph D. Stewart ’60
    Leroy M. Sparks ’71
    Abigail F. Janssens ’81
  • 1999

    Ralph M. MacMurray III ’58 *
    Brian D. Holman ’79
    Catherine M. Herrick ’86
    John R. Quinn ’87
  • 1998

    Betty Waters Phipps ’75
    Howard C. Petty ’82
    Andrew H. Burns ’88
    Kathryn O’Connor Guest ’88
    Amy J. Hewitt ’87
    Athletic Director Fred L. Hewitt III
  • 1997

    Amy Santin Lathrop ’87
    Coach Peter L. Dewald
    Coach Lynald E. Silsbee
  • 1996

    Stephen C. Rexford Sr. ’62
    C. Douglas Carter ’65
    Ann Wallace Riefe ’76
  • 1995

    Wilson H. Phipps ’74
    Alix Dickey ’79
    Coach James Doyle
  • 1993

    R. Edward Strange ’70
    Wendy E. Jones ’83
    Coach Julian A. Domenech Sr.
  • 1992

    Blair “Buzz” Hall ’47
    Richard D. Bennett ’65
    Thomas H. Vitzthum ’82
    Amy A. Zimmerman ’82
  • 1991

    H. Timothy Albrecht Jr. ’53
    Michael A. Clark ’65
    Harry W. Hurst III ’69
    David L. Wright ’69
    Coach Sheila J. Keifer
  • 1990

    Charles J. Schwartzberg ’56
    Stephen L. Clagett ’65
    David E. Cloud II ’68
  • 1989

    Ericsson Reed ’31
    L. Warren Klauer ’38
    Harold T. Smith Jr. ’68
  • 1988

    John C. Hampson ’30
    Stephen H. Swift ’37
    George H. Turner ’68
    G. Parker Lindsay Jr. ’73
  • 1987

    John “Jack” Jones ’49
    Bruce C. Burns ’61
    Charles P. Goodell ’65
    Peter H. Eldredge ’68
    Anne “Sandy” Barbour ’77
  • 1986

    John F. Pendergast ’37
    Lawrence McCormick Jr. ’40
    Edmund L. Turner ’50
    David B. Pickall ’68
    Coach Richard E. Webster
  • 1985

    Slade D. Cutter ’31
    Lee M. Curry ’57
    C. Alan Pastrana ’64
  • 1984

    Edmund Turner ’26
    Gordon P. Chung-Hoon ’30
    John M. Brenner ’36
    John H. Giddings ’50
    H. Craig Hubbard ’63
  • 1983

    Vernon R. Selby ’22
    Charles R. Zimmerman ’25
    Everett W. Smith ’33
    Jiles E. Freeman Jr. ’43
    Charles “Chooch” Turner ’68
  • 1982

    Richard R. Pratt ’32
    Coach William J. Hoover
  • 1981—Charter Members

    Milton R. Roberts ’37
    Clayton 'Buddy' Beardmore ’58
    Coach Paul J. Kesmodel
    Coach G. Parker Lindsay
    Coach Cpt Robert H. Woods
* inducted posthumously

Lower School

Upper School