Severn News

Severn Students Recognized for Outstanding Fall Athletic Performances

Severn students have been recognized for their outstanding athletic achievements and performances in the fall sports season.
In one of the season's highlights for the Admirals, Bo Fowler ’24 was named MIAA Football “C” Conference Athlete of the Year. In addition, Fowler was one of three Severn athletes to earn All-State honors (Offense) in the private High School Division III that the MD Football Foundation announced. Two other standout players named to that list are Daniel Growney '25,  and Alan Scheffers '24.

In another noteworthy performance, Emma Patrick ’26 was named IAAM Athlete of the Week after her first-place finish in the Cross Country Championships.

Additionally, Severn School is well-represented amongst the MIAA and IAAM All-Conference honorees and on the Capital Gazette All-County Teams.

Severn congratulates the following individuals for being named either IAAM or MIAA All-Conference and/or being named to the Capital Gazette All-County teams:

IAAM All-Conference Awards:
  • Cari Davis ‘26, All-Conference Field Hockey, B Conference
  • Grace Fankl ‘25, All-Conference Field Hockey, B Conference
  • Addison Lamb ‘27, All-Conference Field Hockey, B Conference
  • Rowan Palmer ‘27, All-Conference Cross Country, B Conference
  • Emma Patrick ‘26, All-Conference Cross Country, B Conference
  • Alaina Subong ’26,  All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
  • Eli Valencia ‘25, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
 
MIAA All-Conference Awards:
  • Will Cawlfield '25, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
  • Jules Floyd '26, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Bo Fowler '24, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Jack Fowler '26, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Reid Gills '24, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Daniel Growney '25, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Talin Krashoc '26, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Hudson Lamb '24, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
  • Alex Mussog '24, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
  • Jack Pumphrey '24, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Charlie Runco '26, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Alan Scheffers '24, All-Conference Football, C Conference
  • Matt Sotiropolous '24, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
  • Caden Taylor '24, All-Conference Soccer, B Conference
 
Capital Gazette All-County Awards:
  • Will Cawlfield ‘25, 2nd Team All-County, Soccer
  • Cari Davis ‘26, All-County Honorable Mention, Field Hockey
  • Bo Fowler ’24, 1st Team All-County (Defense), Football
  • Grace Frankl ‘25, 2nd Team All-County
  • Daniel Growney ’25, 2nd Team All-County (Offense), Football
  • Hudson Lamb ‘24, 1st Team All-County, Soccer
  • Alex Mussog ‘24, All-County Honorable Mention, Soccer
  • Matt Sotiropolous ‘24, 2nd Team All-County, Soccer
  • Eli Valencia ‘25, 2nd Team All-County, Soccer
  • Emma Patrick '26, 1st Team All-County, Cross-Country
  • Rowan Palmer '27, 2nd Team All-County, Cross-Country
  • Timmy Wright '25, 2nd Team All-County, Cross-Country
Back

Lower School

Upper School