Sign In
+

Athletics

Schedule Alerts
Thursday, April 24, 2014
CANCELED Lacrosse - Middle School Boys Maroon VS Park School
Friday, May 02, 2014
CANCELED Boys Team - Tennis - MS VS St. Paul's
Select a Team:
Season:
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls
Cross Country - MS
Field Hockey - JV
Field Hockey - MS: Maroon
Field Hockey - Varsity
Football - JV
Football - MS
Football - Varsity
Sailing - Fall
Soccer - JV Boys
Soccer - JV Girls
Soccer - MS Boys: Maroon
Soccer - MS Boys: White
Soccer - MS Girls: Maroon
Soccer - MS Girls: White
Soccer - Varsity Boys
Soccer - Varsity Girls
Tennis - JV Girls
Tennis - Varsity Girls
Basketball - JV Boys
Basketball - JV Girls
Basketball - MS Boys: Maroon
Basketball - MS Boys: White
Basketball - MS Girls
Basketball - Varsity Boys
Basketball - Varsity Girls
Swimming - Varsity Boys
Swimming - Varsity Girls
Wrestling - MS
Wrestling - Varsity
Baseball - Varsity
Golf
Lacrosse - JV Boys
Lacrosse - JV Girls
Lacrosse - Middle School Boys Maroon
Lacrosse - Middle School Boys White
Lacrosse - Middle School Girls Maroon
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
Sailing - Spring
Tennis - JV Boys
Tennis - MS
Tennis - Varsity Boys
Track - Boys
Track - Girls
Spring Team Outlooks
(as reported in The Capital)

BASEBALL
Coach: Hal Sparks, sixth year
Last Year: 16-6
Key Players: Christian Marciano (Sr., IF/P); David Jaklitsch (Sr., CF); Zach Domenech (Sr., IF/P); Jack Elstner (So., IF/P); Rick Treanor (So., C/P).
Outlook: Sparks looks for veteran pitchers Christian Marciano and Jack Elstner to lead the pitching staff and return the Admirals to the playoffs for a sixth consecutive season. With Rick Treanor working behind the plate and David Jaklitsch anchoring the outfield, Severn is looking to contend for the MIAA B Conference title.

BOYS LACROSSE
Coach: Brian Wood, 7th year
Last Year: 9-11
Key Players:  Zac Davliakos (Sr., D); Graham Davis (Sr., A); Matt Sindler (Sr., M); Andrew DeStefano (Sr., A); Max Bailey (Jr., A); Michael Bucci (Jr., M); Jack Kunowsky (Jr., M); Liam McFaden (So., D); Doug Hill (So., M) Jacob Mandish (So., D); Trey Johnson (Jr., G); Derek Lee (So., D); Tyler Perreten (So., M); Hunter Tyler (So., M); Ben Bedard (Fr., M); Charlie Olmert (Fr., M); Michael Lamon (Fr., A).
Outlook: With the majority of starters being underclassmen, Wood is looking for the more experienced players on the team to carry the load early in the season, until the younger players can adjust to the demands of the game. Wood is counting on each player to embrace his individual role in order to foster a cohesive team.

GIRLS LACROSSE
Coach: Renie Sotiropoulos, 19th year
Last Year: 9-7-1
key Players: Meredith Brown (Sr., GK); Annie Igler (Sr., A); Kasie Lilly (Sr., M); Regan Leavitt (Jr., A); Hayley Norris (Jr., A/D); Caroline Steele (Jr., A/M); Maddie McDaniel (So., A).
OUTLOOK: The Admirals lost some talented and seasoned midfielders to graduation but return a strong group of attack and defenders. They will use a nice mix of underclassmen, including some freshmen who will see a good amount of time.

BOYS TENNIS
Coach: Cathy Officer, 6th year
Key Players: Matt Alden '15, Nick Bondra '15, Ryan Buhrer '14, Evan Crawford '14, John O'Hare '15, Graham Harding '16.
Outlook: The Admirals hope to be a contender in the MIAA B Conference. The returning players will bring depth and experience.

GOLF
Coach: Chris McBee, 2nd year
Last Year: 7-2
Key Golfers: Eric Hall '16, Christian Lisle '15, Jamie Soderlund '14
Outlook: Expectations are high for the defending MIAA B Conference champions as four of their top six golfers from last year return.

TRACK & FIELD
Coach: Richard Zmuda, 4th year
Last Year: 9-1 (girls); 5-3 (boys)
Key Athletes: Jarid Ryan (Sr., high jump/hurdles); Joe Yearby (Jr., high jump/hurdles); Michael Byrns (Sr., distance); Nick Falcon (So., discus/shot put); Lana Humes (Sr., 400); Allison Voorhees (So., high jump); Kate Reed (Jr., distance).
Outlook: The boys team came within a few points of going undefeated in the regular season last year and with added depth that should enable them to compete for a league championship. The girls team will look to win a third consecutive championship and are fielding the largest team in the school’s history. Voorhees and Reed will be counted on to lead the Admirals.


Admirals Earn 4 Conference Championship Titles!
The Admirals earned their stars this winter sports season! Four of the 5 varsity sports teams captured the title in their respective divisions.
Please join all of us here at Severn School in congratulating the nearly 80 student-athletes and their coaches on their remarkable achievements.

Varsity Girls Basketball – IAAM B-Conference Champions
   Coach Chuck Miller (15th year)
   23 - 2 record

Varsity Girls Swimming – IAAM B-Conference Champions
   Coaches Eileen Palmer (2nd year) and Erin Domenech
   6 -2 record

Varsity Boys Swimming – MIAA B-Conference Champions
   Coach Gayle Bremer (2nd year)
   8 -1 record

Varsity Wrestling - Maryland Independent State-B Champions
  
Coach Art Saumenig (4th year)
 
  14 - 5 record


Archive

Recent Scores & Highlights
Tuesday, April 22, 2014
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
4:15 PM  @ Gilman
4:15 PM 
Away
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys VS Gilman Loss 8-12
Monday, April 21, 2014
Rescheduled from 4/25
5:30 PM  @ Mt. DeSales
5:30 PM 
Away
Lacrosse - JV Girls VS Mt. DeSales Win 11-7
Rescheduled from 4/25
4:00 PM  @ Mt. DeSales
4:00 PM 
Away
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls VS Mt. DeSales Win 15-14 OT
Lacrosse - JV Boys
4:00 PM  
4:00 PM 
Home
Lacrosse - JV Boys VS Gilman Loss 3-10
Lacrosse - Middle School Boys White
4:00 PM  
4:00 PM 
Home
Rescheduled from 4/15
3:15 PM  @ Chartwell Golf & Country Club
3:15 PM 
Home
Golf VS Archbishop Curley HS Win 17-4
Rescheduled from 4/8
3:00 PM  @ Panther Park
3:00 PM 
Away
Highlights
Baseball - Varsity VS Pallotti Win 12-4
Upcoming Games
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Golf
3:15 PM  @ Old South
Away
Directions
Golf VS St. Mary's
Boys Team
3:45 PM  @ McDonogh
Away
Directions
Tennis - MS VS McDonogh
Lacrosse - Middle School Girls Maroon
4:00 PM  
Home
Girls Team @ Sawmill Creek Park
4:00 PM  @ Sawmill Creek Park
Home
Directions
Tennis - MS VS Glenelg
Track - Boys
4:00 PM  @ Gilman
Away
Directions
Track - Boys VS Beth T'Filoh
Track - Boys VS Glenelg
Track - Boys VS St. Mary's
Track - Girls
4:00 PM  @ Gilman
Away
Directions
Track - Girls VS Baltimore Lutheran
Track - Girls VS Beth T'Filoh
Track - Girls VS Glenelg
Rescheduled from 4/22
4:15 PM  @ AACS (Upper School - Severn Run Campus)
Away
Directions
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Lacrosse - Middle School Boys Maroon
CANCELED
3:45 PM  @ Sugar Campus
Away
Directions
Boys Team
3:45 PM  @ Boys' Latin
Away
Directions
Tennis - MS VS Boys' Latin
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
4:00 PM  
Home
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls VS St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School
Tennis - JV Boys
4:00 PM  @ Woodholme Country Club
Away
Directions
Tennis - JV Boys VS Beth T'Filoh
Tennis - Varsity Boys
4:00 PM  @ John Carroll
Away
Directions
Tennis - Varsity Boys VS John Carroll
Baseball - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Boys' Latin
Away
Directions
Baseball - Varsity VS Boys' Latin
Lacrosse - Middle School Boys White
4:00 PM  @ Mayo American Legion
Away
Directions
Lacrosse - JV Boys
4:00 PM  @ St. Paul's
Away
Directions
Lacrosse - JV Boys VS St. Paul's